Protection of Personal Data

The Confidentiality Policy basically explains what kind of data are collected through Rima Isı Sistemleri A.Ş. (“Rima”) www.Rima.com.tr website (“Site”), how your data collected are used, with whom Rima can share your data, what are your rights upon the data processed by Rima and how you can claim such rights and finally how you can select receiving or blocking commercial notifications and messages.

We process some of the data regarding directly or indirectly defining our customers which is including but not limited to your name, surname, email address, phone number, gender, date of birth, personal interests, invoice and delivery addresses and the information approved for sharing via the media channels when the social media accounts are used to better provide services, to manage and finalize your surveys and order processes and ensure the communication regarding the customer, to inform you on the products, services, campaigns and promotions, to better understand your shopping preferences, to make trend analyses and statistical analyses, to improve security of the Site and for the purpose of performing our legal obligations arising out of the Law on the Regulation of the Online Publications and Crimes Committed through These Publications No.5651, the Law on the Regulation of e-Trade No.6563, Turkish Penal Code No.5237, the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No.6698 and other relevant legislation including also their secondary legislation.

Other than those listed, we also process data on the frequency and times of site visits, survey requests, timing of issuing the orders, the IP address during the transaction and the collective statistical data not including personal information such as statistics on the product webpages visited and the products ordered. We process and store these personal data upon your express consent and by taking the proper information security measures, in order to enable you to benefit from the services we provide under the Site, provided that they are not used for any purposes designated under Confidentiality Policy and outside the scope. We use some of your data we store under our databank in compliance with the relevant legal regulations, for the periodic campaign works to be sent with specific intervals and for the customer classification works such as designing the special promotion activities towards customer profiles and elimination of the unwanted emails.

We can share your personal data with the third parties with which we cooperate to provide our services (such as cargo, courier, communication center, database companies and companies providing similar services) and also with the public authorities to perform our legal obligations. Rima can share your personal data regarding your Site visit or membership and your traffic information such as information on surfing the Web with public institutions and enterprises authorized under law to request such information, for your security and performing Rima’s obligations designated under the law. However, Rima will not use your personal data or share it with third parties for any commercial purposes other than the activities listed above and under any circumstances other than those required by the law.

Rima is under the obligation to store the Member and Customer information designated under the law. On the other hand, the Member’s rights to always be informed about the personal data regarding him/her, to access to such data, to request deletion or amendment of such data and to learn whether such data is being used or not in line with the proper purposes are reserved.

To the extent that your data is processed by Rima and Rima processes your data in its capacity as the data supervisor, your are entitled to make a written application to İkitelli OSB Mah. 25 Cd. No. 10 Başahşehir /ISTANBUL under article 11 of the Law on the protection of Personal Data to learn whether any part of your personal data is processed or not, to request information on the processing activities of your personal data, to learn the purpose(s) for processing your personal data, to learn about the relevant parties in cases where your personal data was shared with third parties either within or outside Turkey, to request correction of your personal data in case your personal data was processed deficiently or incorrectly, to request deletion or destruction of your personal data in case the reasons requiring processing of your personal data abolish or the Company no longer has a legal ground or a legitimate interest to process the mentioned data, to demand from the Company for the third persons authorized by the Company and process the personal data to respect your rights in scope of this section, to object to any adverse results which might occur as a result of processing of the personal data through automatic systems and to demand compensation of any loss or damages you incur due to unlawful processing of your personal data.

Pursuant to the Law on the Regulation of e-Trade No.6563, the records regarding withdrawing the approval shall be stored for 1 year following the relevant date, and any other records regarding the context of the commercial electronic mail and post shall be stored for 3 years for being submitted to the relevant ministry, if required. After end of this period, your personal data will be deleted, destroyed or made anonymized by our company or upon your request.

Rima places great importance on the protection of personal data. Rima takes all measures required to protect your personal data from any unauthorized access or against their loss, incorrect use, display, change or destruction.

Rima undertakes to keep your personal data confidential, to ensure their confidentiality, to take all kinds of physical, technical and administrative measures for their security and to show the proper care required. Rima shall immediately notify you and the Personal Data Protection Board of the situation and later take the required measures if the personal data gets damaged or accessed by third parties as a result of attacks made against the Site and the system although Rima had taken the required measures for the information security.

The Member accepts, declares and undertakes that he/she approves all kinds of communications to be made for information, advertisement, promotion and marketing purposes and all kinds of notifications to be sent via the website, email, SMS and all other kinds of communication channels by Rima or the third parties authorized by Rima. Member’s right to withdraw this approval is reserved at all times.

Rima can always make changes in this Confidentiality Policy. These changes shall immediately be valid with their publication of the new provision and/or policies under the Site. In case of a change of this nature, Rima shall inform the Members accordingly.